Swarm of Bees?

Who Can Remove A Swarm Of Bees?

Have you spotted a honeycomb near your company? If you do not deal with it quickly, it could pose security problems. Your employees, or even your customers, could be pricked.

But who is entitled to remove a swarm of bees? Firefighters, a private provider, a beekeeping association? The answer is not so obvious. Here’s how to make the right choice.

Are you sure they are bees?

The question may sound silly, but in a hurry and especially if you are not an expert, you could easily confuse a bee with an Asian hornet or even a wasp.

The bee is yellow and black. His body is smooth. The Asian hornet is dark. If Asian hornets are located near your facilities, then immediately contact the GDS (Sanitary Defense Group) of your department. He will find and destroy the nest.

Is it ok to call the fire department?

Are you sure you have spotted bees? Your first instinct may be to call the fire department. Bad idea. The latter will oppose you categorically unless the nest is located in a very difficult to access or endangering children.

Do you find that unfair? The prerogatives of firefighters are described in Article L. 1424-2 of the general code of territorial collectivity. They include emergency relief and protection of “people, property and the environment.” Nothing is said about any intervention in individuals to remove an insect nest.

Can I call a company specialized in the destruction of pests?

If you contacted the firefighters to remove the nest, they probably told you on the phone to turn to a private provider specializing in disinfection. In reality, these companies are not empowered to remove bee swarms. They can only intervene on nests of hornets or wasps.

 

If you find any uncertainties regarding the nature of the insects, call the company anyway to make a diagnosis, and it tells you what to do. This will prevent you from having to approach the swarm too much. Wasps/hornets/ bees may feel threatened and attack you.

So who is entitled to remove a swarm of bees?

Bees are protected by law. Except in extreme cases, the destruction of nests is prohibited. If ever a swarm poses a safety problem, you will need to contact a beekeeper to remove the nest. Unless otherwise stated, this service is free.

If the swarm is on public roads, call the SEVE (Green Spaces Department) of your municipality to come and take care of the problem.

To remove a swarm of bees, you have only one choice: contact a beekeeper. However, if you do not want to play the foolhardy and want to know precisely which insects have taken up residence near your workplace, call a specialist pest control service provider. It will guide you as to how to get rid of the threat.